Luis Camarena selected as OCDE's Classified School Employee of the Year

  • OCDE CSEY      ocde csey 2

    Ocean View School District's Luis Camarena, Skilled Maintenance Worker, was selected by Orange County Department of Education as their Classified School Employee of the Year in the Skilled Trades category. Congratulations, Luis!! 

    Pictured: First photo: Dr. Carol Hansen, Superintendent; Luis Camarena, Classified School Employee of the Year; Patricia Singer, Board of Trustees Vice President

    Second photo: Facilities staff; Commissioner Bob Ewing; Michelle Vellanoweth, Director of Classified Personnel; Executive Director of Facilities and Transportation, Jim Choate; Dr. Carol Hansen, Superintendent; Luis Camarena, Classified School Employee of the Year; Patricia Singer, Board of Trustees Vice President

History of Classified School Employees of the Year

YEAR EMPLOYEE CATEGORY CLASSIFICATION SITE
2022 Judy Johnston Technical Services Database Analyst District Office
2022 Beth Lampley Health & Student Services School Health Technician Spring View
2022 Santos Salas Custodial & Maintenance Head Custodian Westmont
2022 Luis Camarena Skilled Trades Skilled Maintenance Worker Facilities
2022 Kelly Murray Paraprofessional Lead Behavior Instructional Assistant Special Education
2022 Nancy Davis Food & Nutrition Services Lead Food Service Worker Mesa View
2022 Sarah Bruce Clerical & Administrative School Office Clerk College View
2021 Talin Atachian Child Nutrition Food Service Worker Westmont
2021 Sergio Laris Maintenance and Operations Electrician Facilities
2021 Cindy Pulfer Office and Technical Administrative Assistant District Office
2021 Tung Ngo Para Educator & Instructional Assistance Community Liaison Instructional Assistant Bilingual Star View
2021 Tawn O'Connell Support Services & Security Noon Duty Supervisor Marine View
2020 Joseph Sejuit Maintenance and Operations Sprinkler Mechanic Facilities
2020 Flo Epperson Office and Technical School Office Manager College View
2020 Mailieu Thornton Para Educator & Instructional Assistance Instructional Assistant Special Education Lake View
2019 Jill Earnest Child Nutrition Lead Food Service Worker Oak View
2019 Julissa Aleman Para Educator & Instructional Assistance Instructional Assistant Special Education Village View
2019 Cynthia Smith Office and Technical School Office Manager Star View
2019 Noah Valadez Maintenance and Operations Flooring Repair Worker Facilities
2018 Ryan Keel Office and Technical School Office Manager Lake View
2018 Arthur Camarena Maintenance and Operations Head Custodian Harbour View
2018 Jason Kina Para Educator & Instructional Assistance SLPA Lake View/Westmont
2018 Laurie Gorham Child Nutrition Lead Food Service Worker Spring View
2018 Tom Wroniak Transportation Bus Driver Transportation
2017 Susan Burdette Office and Technical Department Secretary District Office
2017 Tannya Leal Ghiotto Child Nutrition Central Kitchen Coordinator Central Kitchen
2017 Eric Taylor Maintenance and Operations Head Custodian Golden View
2017 Shelly Fernandez Support Services & Security School Health Technician Village View
2017 Alicia Helm Transportation Bus Driver Transportation
2017 Clare Shweyk Para Educator & Instructional Assistance School Library Specialist Hope View
2016 Lori Letcher Office and Technical Department Secretary District Office
2016 Gail Hoeker Child Nutrition Food Service Worker Central Kitchen
2016 Efren Barrera Maintenance and Operations Head Custodian College View
2016 Sherri Medrano Support Services & Security Community Liaison Bilingual Oak View
2016 Kari Grace Para Educator & Instructional Assistance Child Care Facilitator College View
2016 Ruth Nelson Transportation Dispatcher Transportation
2015 Sandy Vaughan Office and Technical Department Secretary College View/BTSA
2015 Craig Sample Maintenance and Operations Groundskeeper I Facilities
2014 Lisa Nowels Para Educator & Instructional Assistance Instructional Assistant English Learner Sun View
2013 Betty Liang Para Educator & Instructional Assistance School Library Specialist Star View
2012 Cindy Delgleize Office and Technical School Office Manager Marine View
2011 Sonya Pederson Para Educator & Instructional Assistance School Library Specialist Harbour View
2010 Marti Lambright Para Educator & Instructional Assistance Instructional Assistant Farm Facility Golden View
2010 Jose Gonzalez Maintenance and Operations Head Custodian Oak View Preschool
2009 Robert Sanden Maintenance and Operations Head Custodian Circle View
2008 Sandy Carr Office and Technical Executive Assistant District Office